Exhibitions  –  Awards  –  Collections


cv

OSA Annual Open Juried Exhibition

  • 1981, 1984, 1986, 2001, 2002, 2007, 2011, 2015
    John B. Aird Gallery (Toronto, Ontario)

OSA Members Exhibitions

  • 2003-2004 - New Members Show
    John B. Aird Gallery (Toronto, Ontario)
  • 2003 - About Water
    The Frederick Horsman Varley Art Gallery (Markham, Ontario) and John B. Aird Gallery (Toronto, Ontario)
  • 2004 - Current
    The Lieutenant Governor's Suite, Queens Park (Toronto, Ontario)
  • 2006 - Voices
    Woodstock Art Gallery (Woodstock, Ontario)
  • 2007 - From the Studios of...
    John B. Aird Gallery (Toronto, Ontario)
  • 2008, 2009 - OSA in the GTA
    Pentimento Gallery (Toronto, Ontario)
  • 2010 - Being in Time
    Gallery Stratford (Stratford, Ontario)
  • 2011, 2015, 2016 - Selected Members
    Todmorden Mills - Papermill Gallery (Toronto, Ontario)
  • 2012 - OSA Celebrate 140 Years
    Aurora Cultural Centre (Aurora, Ontario)
  • 2013, 2014 - Artist's Choice
    Todmorden Mills - Papermill Gallery (Toronto, Ontario)
  • 2017 - Mosaic 145th Anniversary Exhibition
    Aurora Cultural Centre (Aurora, Ontario)
  • 2017 - Members' Exhibition of Selected Works
    Columbus Centre - Jospeh D. Carrier Gallery (Toronto, Ontario)

top

SCA Annual International Open Juried Exhibition

  • 2000 - John B. Aird Gallery (Toronto, Ontario)
  • 2005 - Papermill Gallery, Todmorden Mills Museum (Toronto, Ontario)
  • 2009 to 2012 - Papermill Gallery, Todmorden Mills Museum (Toronto, Ontario)
  • 2016 - Etobicoke Civic Centre Art Gallery (Toronto, Ontario)
  • 2018 - Papermill Gallery, Todmorden Mills Museum (Toronto, Ontario)

SCA Members Exhibitions

  • 2003 - Hummingbird Centre (Toronto, Ontario)
  • 2004 - Barber Gallery (Guelph, Ontario)
  • 2006 - Art Gallery of Northumberland (Cobourg, Ontario)
  • 2007 - Rainbow Cinemas Market Square Gallery (Toronto, Ontario)
  • 2007 - 50th Anniversary: Diversity - Joseph D. Carrier Gallery (Toronto, Ontario)
  • 2009 - Integration - Art Gallery of Hamilton (Hamilton, Ontario)
  • 2013 - Joseph D. Carrier Gallery (Toronto, Ontario)

top

RCA - Arts2000 National Juried Show of Visual Arts

  • 2000 - Gallery Stratford (Stratford, Ontario)

VAM Annual Open Juried Show of Fine Art

  • 1999, 2000 to 2007, 2010 to 2017
    Art Gallery of Mississauga (Mississauga, Ontario)

Colour and Form Annual Juried Exhibition

  • 2000 to 2005, 2008, 2010 to 2014, 2016 to 2017
    Etobicoke Civic Centre Art Gallery (Etobicoke, Ontario)

CFS Biennial Juried Art Exhibition

  • 2012, 2014, 2016
    Papermill Gallery, Todmorden Mills Heritage Museum and Art Centre (Toronto, Ontario)

Peel Annual Open Juried Exhibition

  • 1999, 2002, 2004
    Art Gallery of Peel (Brampton, Ontario)

CONVERGENCE Annual Open Juried Exhibition

  • 2003, 2005 - Tom Thomson Memorial Art Gallery (Owen Sound, Ontario)

top

Open Juried Shows

  • 1978, 1980 - CKOC Annual Arts Exhibition (Hamilton, Ontario)
  • 1978, 1980, 1981 - Artworks (Cambridge, Ontario)
  • 1979, 1980, 1981, 1984 - Artforms (Kitchener-Waterloo, Ontario)
  • 1979, 1981, 1982 - Rodman Hall (St. Catharines, Ontario)
  • 1979, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984 - Burlington Cultural Centre (Burlington, Ontario)
  • 1999 - Cambridge Open Juried Exhibition (Cambridge, Ontario)
  • 1999 - Still Life - Praxis Gallery (Toronto, Ontario)
  • 1999, 2001 - Landscape: The Lasting Inspiration - Praxis Gallery (Toronto, Ontario)
  • 2000 - Bowmanville Annual Open Juried Exhibition (Bowmanville, Ontario)
  • 2000 - Summer Heat - Praxis Gallery (Toronto, Ontario)
  • 2002 - Brantford Annual Open Juried Exhibition - Glenhyrst Art Gallery (Brantford, Ontario)
  • 2014 - Killarney Mountain Lodge Painting Competition & Art Show (Killarney, Ontario)
  • 2015 - Artists of Halton Peel - Joshua Creek Heritage Art Centre (Oakville, Ontario)
  • 2015, 2017, 2018 - ArtWorks Oakville Annual Juried Show - QEPCCC Gallery (Oakville, Ontario)
  • 2016 - Carmichael Canadian Landscape Exhibition - Orillia Museum of Art & History (Orillia, Ontario)

top

Group Shows

  • 1982 - Regional Artists - Art Gallery of Brant (Brantford, Ontario)
  • 1983 - Champion Cow - Art Gallery of Brant (Brantford, Ontario)
  • 1983 - Night Realism - Cambridge Art Gallery (Cambridge, Ontario)
  • 1999 - Perspectives: Women in Flight - Mississauga Living Arts Centre (Mississauga, Ontario)
  • 2001 - Suburbia - Art Gallery of Peel (Brampton, Ontario)
  • 2002 - It's in the Mail - International Mail Art & Stamp Exhibition - Art Gallery of Peel (Brampton, Ontario)
  • 2003 - Archives of Ontario 100th Anniversary: A Celebration of Ontario Artists - John B. Aird Gallery (Toronto, Ontario)
  • 2018 - Recalling: An Exhibition on Memory - Neilson Park Creative Centre (Toronto, Ontario)
  • 2018 - UnderConstruction - Visual Arts Mississauga (Mississauga, Ontario)

top

Solo Shows

  • 2001 - Whitney Gallery, Peel Heritage Complex (Brampton, Ontario)

Art Gallery Fundraiser Donations

  • 2003 to 2015 - Mistletoe Magic - John B. Aird Gallery (Toronto, Ontario)
  • 2005 to 2006, 2011 to 2015 - Mississauga Art Gallery (Mississauga, Ontario)
  • 2005 - Peterborough Art School (Peterborough, Ontario)
  • 2014 - 2nd Annual Art Auction - Gilda's Club of Greater Toronto (Toronto, Ontario)

top

Awards

  • 1980, 1982 - Burlington Juried Shows
  • 1981 - OSA Best in Painting
  • 1983 - Best in Graphics - Championship Cow - Art Gallery of Brant
  • 1984 - Artforms - Kitchener-Waterloo
  • 1986 - OSA Best in Oil
  • 1999 - VAM 1st Prize for Fine Art - Wittnauer International - Art Gallery of Mississauga
  • 2002 - VAM Juried Show - Honourable Mention - Art Gallery of Mississauga
  • 2009 - SCA Open Juried Exhibition - 2nd Place
  • 2010 - Colour & Form - Bulova 3rd Place
  • 2014 - Colour & Form Biennial Exhibition - 2nd Place
  • 2015 - VAM 37 Juried Show - Curry's 1st Prize - Art Gallery of Mississauga
  • 2015 - Eleanor Besen Award, Ontario Society of Artists
  • 2016 - Colour & Form Biennial Exhibition - 2nd Place
  • 2017 - OSA Members' Exhibition of Selected Works - Best in Show
  • 2018 - ArtWorks Oakville 19th Annual Juried Show - 1st Prize
  • 2018 - VAM UnderConstruction - 2nd Place

top

Private Collections

  • CKOC Radio
  • Oakville Trafalgar Hospital
  • Holstein-Freisian Association
  • Stelco
  • Crown Life Insurance
  • Government of Ontario Art Collection

top